Learner Privacy Notice

LEARNER PRIVACY NOTICE ESFA/ESF FUNDED PROVISION

 

How we use your information

Castle View Group collects, processes and stores personal information of Learners who use our training services.

The personal information that you provide will be used by Castle View Group for our legitimate interests specifically:

  • to plan, manage and deliver the training services to you
  • to enable Castle View Group to comply with our legal obligations to the Education Skills Funding Agency (ESFA), which is an agency of the Department for Education

 

Castle View Group will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to comply with these purposes.

 

Without this personal information Castle View Group will be unable to comply with its obligations to the ESFA.

 

How we share your information

We may share your personal information with other organisations, being:

·         our service providers who provide us with assistance in delivering the training services (funding provider)

·         those who regulate our provision of training services such as the Department for Education and Ofsted

·         Potential Employers to support learners gaining Employment

 

We will share your personal information with the ESFA. The information you supply will be used by the ESFA to issue you with a Unique Learner Number (ULN), and to create your Personal Learning Record. For more information about how your personal information is processed and shared with the ESFA refer to the Extended Privacy Notice available at: www.gov.uk/government/publications/learning-records-service-the-plr-for-learners-and-parents.

We will not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Sensitive personal information

We may ask you to submit sensitive personal information e.g. about your disability or ethnic origin

Information about a disability may be requested to enable us to meet legal requirements under the Equality Act 2010.

We may request your consent to process information about your ethnic origin to enable us to comply with diversity reporting obligations we have.

 

Automated decision making

Castle View Group does not make decisions that would have a significant effect based solely on automated decision making processes.

 

Your Rights

You have certain rights under the data protection legislation, these are:

·         The right to access your personal information (although there are certain exceptions)

·         The right to rectification, we must correct inaccurate or incomplete data within a month

·         The right to erasure. You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing unless we have a legal obligation to process your personal information

·         The right to restrict processing. You have the right to suppress processing. We can retain just enough information about you to ensure that the restriction is respected in the future

·         The right to object. You can object to your personal data being used for profiling, direct marketing or research purposed

Contact details

If you have any queries or requests arising out of this Privacy Notice or if you have any concerns about the personal information we hold about you, please write to:

 

Castle View Group, 4 Lumley Court, Drum Industrial Estate, Birtley, DH2 1AN marked for the attention of Data Protection Officer.

 

email: Emma.mawson@castleviewgroup.co.uk

 

If you are contacting us to access your personal information, please also state “Subject Access Request”.

 

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

The UK ICO is the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights in the public interest and to promote openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. If you have any concerns about the way ILE is processing your information you can contact the UK ICO at:

https://ico.org.uk/

 

Email:
Password:
Contact details
T. 0191 4324404
Testimonials
  • ' you took the time to listen and quickly understand our exact requirements in terms of skills and experienced required. Within a couple of days you provided us with a shortlist of suitable candidates with personal feedback and input on each one'
    Andy MorleyMorley Builders
  • 'CAT Resourcing always supply trustworthy and reliable staff and I find their approach to be very professional and always provide a quick response'
    David BowdenPalintest
  • ‘Excellent course, excellent trainer and I am delighted to have an interview arranged next week for a job. Castle View have organised all of this and thank you very much’
    Food Safety Course- Stockport
  • ‘Learning was challenging and the tutor continued to push and get the best out of the group’
    Health and Safety- Peterlee